Skip to content

Pricing

OpenReach pricing

Every feature, hosted or on your own server.

Use OpenReach online at no cost, or run all of it on your own server. The only thing you pay for is data, per lookup, under a monthly limit you set.

Hosted and self-hosted plans

openreach.gg

Hosted

$0

Every feature, unlimited, today.

  • Influencer search on YouTube, TikTok and Instagram
  • Creator analysis: engagement, average views, contacts
  • Google Maps leads with filter rules and emails
  • Lead searches across whole cities
  • Brand monitors across 60+ communities
  • Conversation monitors and the subreddit finder
  • Saved lists with statuses, notes, tags and CSV
  • MCP server and REST API for AI agents

An honest note. OpenReach is an early, independent project, and running the hosted app costs us servers and storage. Everything is unlimited now. Depending on how the project is funded, the hosted app may get usage limits later. It may never happen; if it does, we will say so well in advance, and nothing you have saved is lost.

Both run on data from your own key, billed per lookup. Filters, saved lists, exports and the free community APIs cost nothing.

Search data

Start with $5 of free search data

Creator, Google Maps and search data in OpenReach comes from YepAPI. Sign up there and new accounts get $5 in free credit, for a limited time. That is enough to try every tool before you spend anything.

  1. 1

    Sign up at YepAPI

    New accounts get $5 in free credit, for a limited time.

  2. 2

    Copy your API key

    It is on your YepAPI dashboard once you sign in.

  3. 3

    Paste it into OpenReach

    During account setup, or later in Settings. Every tool works from there.

What $5 of free credit covers

  • ≈ 1,400

    businesses from Google Maps

    70 pages of 20, $0.07 each

  • ≈ 200

    creators analysed

    profile and recent posts, $0.02 – $0.03

  • ≈ 30

    brand mention checks

    15 communities each, about $0.15

Each figure is an alternative, not a bundle. Prices at the time of writing.

The free credit is YepAPI’s limited-time offer and may end. After it, you pay YepAPI per lookup at its price. OpenReach lists every call with its cost and a monthly limit caps what you spend.

Cost per action

Data cost per lookup

Examples for common actions at the time of writing. Settings and usage lists every call you make with its cost.

Example prices for common lookups
ActionPrice
Influencer searchOne page of YouTube or TikTok results (two searches)$0.02
Instagram searchInstagram search plus 20 profiles from Google’s index$0.03
Analyse a creatorProfile and recent posts: averages, engagement, contacts$0.02 – $0.03
Google Maps searchOne page of up to 20 businesses$0.07
Lead email (homepage)A contact email from one business’s website$0.01
Lead email (directory)Up to 10 people at one business domain$0.03
Community searchOne community through Google, 10 results$0.01
Hacker News, GitHub, Stack OverflowSearched through their free official APIsFree
Subreddit finderOne topic in three phrasings, 20 results each$0.06
AI checkRelevance, intent and sentiment of up to 25 resultsfrom $0.01
  • Prices at the time of writing, set by the data provider, which may change them.
  • A lead search shows its size before it starts: a 4 × 4 city grid with one query is 16 Maps searches, about $1.12.
  • A monitor shows its price per run and per month before you save it.

FAQ

Pricing FAQ

Is OpenReach free?

The software is. The hosted app at openreach.gg costs nothing today and every feature is unlimited. The self-hosted version is open source under the MIT licence, with every feature unlocked.

What costs money is data: creator profiles, Google Maps results and search results. You pay per lookup at YepAPI’s price, every call is listed with its cost in Settings and usage, and a monthly limit caps what you spend.

Will the hosted app always be unlimited?

We can’t promise that, and we would rather say so now. Running openreach.gg for everyone costs servers and storage. Depending on how OpenReach is funded, the hosted app may get usage limits later. If it does, we will announce it well in advance and nothing you have saved is lost.

The self-hosted version is not affected: it stays complete, unlimited and free to run.

Is the self-hosted version limited in any way?

No. Every feature of the hosted app is in the open-source code, with no feature gates, licence keys or usage caps.

Who do I pay for data?

The data provider, YepAPI, directly. You add your own key during account setup, and each lookup is billed to it at their pay-per-call price. OpenReach never handles that payment.

What is free?

Filters, saved lists, statuses, notes, exports, results already fetched (repeats are served from a cache), and searches of Hacker News, GitHub and Stack Overflow through their free official APIs. A self-hosted install with Reddit API credentials searches Reddit for free too.

What happens when my credits run out?

Lookups that need data stop until you add credit with the data provider. Everything you have saved keeps working.

For a limited time, new YepAPI accounts start with $5 in free credit.

Can I stop an AI agent from overspending?

Yes, in two ways. Every paid tool an agent calls takes a spending ceiling: if the call could cost more, it is refused before anything is spent. And a monthly limit in Settings stops all spending, from you or any agent, once it is reached.

Want to run it yourself? Read the self-hosting guide.

Find your next customers.

Start online in a minute, or run the whole thing on your own server. It is open source either way.