Skip to content

Google Maps scraper

Business leads from Google Maps, without scraping.

Get the businesses a Google Maps search shows, with the details you need to reach them, from Google’s official Places data. Filter for the ones that fit your pitch and export them or save them as leads.

  • Google Maps
  • Phone, website, rating, reviews
  • Filters for your pitch
  • CSV export

Free, no account: one search at a time, a few a day.

From $0.07 for 20 businesses, paid per lookup from your own key. What it costs

What you get

Google Maps data you can export

  • Business details

    Name, category and types, address, phone, website, rating, review count, price level, opening hours and business status.

  • Filters with logic

    Combine rules with all or any: has a website, rating under 4, under 20 reviews, a word in the name, one of several categories.

  • Emails

    Read each business’s homepage for a contact email, or ask a business-email directory for the people at its domain.

  • Whole cities

    In a project, a lead search covers a whole city with a grid of searches, or a list of towns, and saves every match once.

How it works

How to use the lead finder

  1. 1

    Search a place

    A type of business and a city, area or postcode: “plumber” in “Austin, TX”.

  2. 2

    Filter for your pitch

    No website, under 20 reviews, rated under 4, a word in the name: combine rules with all or any.

  3. 3

    Save or export

    Find emails for the ones with a website, save them as leads with a status, or download a CSV.

Use it to

Google Maps scraper use cases

  • Sell web design

    List local businesses without a website, or with only a Facebook page.

  • Sell reputation services

    Find businesses with a low rating or very few reviews.

  • Build a B2B list

    Every dentist, gym or café in a region, with phone and website, in a spreadsheet.

  • Track outreach

    Save leads to a project and move each one from “to contact” to “won”.

What it costs

Google Maps scraper pricing

From $0.07 for 20 businesses. The software is free. You pay the data provider for the lookups a search runs, from your own key, under a monthly limit you set. One search returns up to 3 pages (60 businesses).

What one lead finder search runs and costs
Part of the searchPrice
One page of up to 20 businesses$0.07
Email from a business’s homepage$0.01
Emails from a business-email directory$0.03

How pricing works

Search data

Start with $5 of free search data

Creator, Google Maps and search data in OpenReach comes from YepAPI. Sign up there and new accounts get $5 in free credit, for a limited time. That is enough to try every tool before you spend anything.

  1. 1

    Sign up at YepAPI

    New accounts get $5 in free credit, for a limited time.

  2. 2

    Copy your API key

    It is on your YepAPI dashboard once you sign in.

  3. 3

    Paste it into OpenReach

    During account setup, or later in Settings. Every tool works from there.

The free credit is YepAPI’s limited-time offer and may end. After it, you pay YepAPI per lookup at its price. OpenReach lists every call with its cost and a monthly limit caps what you spend. See pricing

Google Maps scraper FAQ

Is this a Google Maps scraper?

It does the job people use one for, without scraping. The data comes from Google’s official Places data through YepAPI: name, category, address, phone, website, rating, review count, opening hours and business status, live for every search.

How many businesses does one search return?

Google Maps returns up to 20 places a page and 60 for one search. For a whole city, a lead search in a project runs your queries from a grid of points across it, or across a list of towns, and keeps every place it finds once.

Can I find emails for the businesses?

Yes, for businesses with their own website. OpenReach can read the homepage for a contact address ($0.01 each), or ask a business-email directory for the people at that domain ($0.03 each). Businesses without a website are skipped, for free.

Do I need a project?

No. Every tool works on its own. When a result is worth keeping, save it to a project in one click: creators and leads get an outreach status, notes and tags, and monitors check for new mentions on a schedule.

Terms to know

More lead generation tools

Find your next customers.

Start online in a minute, or run the whole thing on your own server. It is open source either way.